Skip to content

Hole Ousia

being and becoming in the world

  • HOME
  • ABOUT ME
    • Courage to care
    • Rebel antiquary
    • Deeside Tales
    • Mavisbank: Repeats its love
    • Peter’s poems
    • Two cultures
  • Hole Ousia: OVERVIEW
  • MY FILMS
    • Films by category
  • CONTACT
  • MEDICINE
    • British Medical Journal
    • Psychiatry
      • Antidepressants
      • Paid opinion leaders
      • Royal College of Psychiatrists
        • Continuing Medical Education
        • Pharmaceutical Industry
        • International Congress
        • British Association of Psychopharmacology
        • Core values for psychiatrists
    • Patient safety
      • Cumberlege review
      • Sunshine legislation

Tag: trees

By Hole Ousia Posted on July 2, 2020November 30, 2024

‘Two inner gates’

16 April 1809, Marieville, Stirling: ‘Got the two inner gates at the back of the house put up. They were made out of part of the Lime trees that grew … Continue reading ‘Two inner gates’

Categories: Architecture, Scotland, TreesTags: gateways, Stirling, trees
By Hole Ousia Posted on June 19, 2020November 30, 2024

Bell Tree

The First Ordnance Survey Book, c1865, Auchindoir parish, Aberdeenshire: BELL TREE: “A venerable looking Sycamore near to Druminnor House, having a bell amongst its branches, & which was formerly used … Continue reading Bell Tree

Categories: Scotland, TreesTags: Aberdeenshire, trees
By Hole Ousia Posted on April 16, 2020December 1, 2024

“Golden Nap”

It is not recorded when sap stopped rising in this ‘Veteran Pear Tree’. It grew in the orchard of our family, in the charming village of Blairlogie. The above description … Continue reading “Golden Nap”

Categories: Bridge of Allan, Family history, TreesTags: Bridge of Allan, Drumdruils, postcards, Stirlingshire, trees
By Hole Ousia Posted on April 8, 2020December 1, 2024

The Captain of Wanderwrang

The Keir roundabout on the A9, a few miles south of Dunblane, will be familiar to many travelling North. In slowing for the roundabout the eye is drawn to a … Continue reading The Captain of Wanderwrang

Categories: Bridge of Allan, PoemsTags: Bridge of Allan, Dunblane, Keir, M9, Peter's poems, trees
By Hole Ousia Posted on March 25, 2020December 1, 2024

A9 dualling: additional information

The A9 is currently undergoing work to dual the stretch between Luncarty and the Pass of Birnam. If you are heading north on Scotland’s trunk road let your imagination recreate … Continue reading A9 dualling: additional information

Categories: Architecture, Scotland, TreesTags: Culloden, demolished, Perth, trees
By Hole Ousia Posted on March 11, 2020December 1, 2024

4.04

Several trees in our garden have grown very large including a silver birch tree by our pond. Yesterday this tree had some major surgery as several limbs were potentially dangerous, … Continue reading 4.04

Categories: Bridge of Allan, Family history, gardens, TreesTags: Andrew, Mossgrove, Peter + Sian's garden, Rachel, trees
By Hole Ousia Posted on January 26, 2020December 1, 2024

The Stone Tree of Lanrick

On Friday, 24th January 2020 I revisited the Stone Tree of Lanrick. My friend Ian was with me this time. We then had lunch together at the Woodside Hotel, Doune. … Continue reading The Stone Tree of Lanrick

Categories: Omphalos films, ScotlandTags: Doune, folly, Ian Collins, Lanrick, Monument, Omphalos films, trees
By Hole Ousia Posted on November 23, 2019December 2, 2024

Standing ovation

This short film is based on ‘Thought for the day’ by Duncan McLaren, BBC Radio Scotland, 19 November 2019. Standing ovation: To play this short film please click here or … Continue reading Standing ovation

Categories: Family history, Omphalos films, TreesTags: Altyre, Omphalos films, Thought for the day, trees

Posts navigation

Older posts
Newer posts
Peter Scott-Gordon: gardener, artist, retired doctor: peter@holeousia.com
Scroll Up